OK
In progress indicator

Carex firma 'Variegata' (Dwarf pillow sedge)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex firma 'Variegata'

Other names

Dwarf pillow sedge, Carnation grass 'Variegata', Glaucous sedge 'Variegata', Variegated carnation grass, Variegated glaucous sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is compact, dense, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing stiff, pointed, glossy, blue-green leaves with pale yellow margins. Tiny, dark brown flower spikes bloom in early summer.


Carex firma 'Variegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-yellow, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Rake out faded or dead leaves and flowers in spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex firma 'Variegata' (Dwarf pillow sedge) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, alkaline or neutral soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex firma 'Variegata'

Other names

Dwarf pillow sedge, Carnation grass 'Variegata', Glaucous sedge 'Variegata', Variegated carnation grass, Variegated glaucous sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is compact, dense, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing stiff, pointed, glossy, blue-green leaves with pale yellow margins. Tiny, dark brown flower spikes bloom in early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-yellow, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Rake out faded or dead leaves and flowers in spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex firma 'Variegata' (Dwarf pillow sedge) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, alkaline or neutral soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel