OK
In progress indicator

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger' (Blue sedge 'Blue Zinger')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Other names

Blue sedge 'Blue Zinger', Glacous sedge 'Blue Zinger'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Zinger' _ 'Blue Zinger' is a dense, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with linear, arching, blue-green leaves and cylindrical spikes of insignificant, greenish-white flowers in summer.


Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Greenish-white, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter in areas with cold winter climates.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger' (Blue sedge 'Blue Zinger') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in wet, moist, or moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates standing water up to 5cm deep. Can be grown in full sun in cool summer climates. Evergreen in warm winter climates. Though best with regular moisture, will tolerate moderate drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Other names

Blue sedge 'Blue Zinger', Glacous sedge 'Blue Zinger'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Zinger' _ 'Blue Zinger' is a dense, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with linear, arching, blue-green leaves and cylindrical spikes of insignificant, greenish-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter in areas with cold winter climates.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger' (Blue sedge 'Blue Zinger') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in wet, moist, or moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates standing water up to 5cm deep. Can be grown in full sun in cool summer climates. Evergreen in warm winter climates. Though best with regular moisture, will tolerate moderate drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel