OK
In progress indicator

Carex flagellifera (Glen Murray tussock sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex flagellifera

Other names

Glen Murray tussock sedge, Carex flagellaris 'Cyperacea' , Weeping brown sedge, Orange hair sedge, Carex lucida

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. flagellifera - C. flagellifera forms clumps of linear, reddish-brown leaves, and tall stems of pale brown flower spikes in late summer.


Carex flagellifera is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex flagellifera (Glen Murray tussock sedge) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex flagellifera

Other names

Glen Murray tussock sedge, Carex flagellaris 'Cyperacea' , Weeping brown sedge, Orange hair sedge, Carex lucida

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. flagellifera - C. flagellifera forms clumps of linear, reddish-brown leaves, and tall stems of pale brown flower spikes in late summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex flagellifera (Glen Murray tussock sedge) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Carex flagellifera (Glen Murray tussock sedge) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Carex flagellifera (Glen Murray tussock sedge)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel