OK
In progress indicator

Carex grayi (Mace sedge)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex grayi

Other names

Mace sedge, Gray sedge, Gray's sedge, Common bur sedge, Morning star sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. grayi - C. grayi is a dense, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial grass with upright, linear, dark green leaves and mid-green flower spikes in summer followed by star-shaped, pale green seed heads.


Carex grayi is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Mid-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Seeds need a winter cold period for germination. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex grayi (Mace sedge) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, wet or moist soil in sun or partial shade. Seed heads can be used in flower arrangements.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex grayi

Other names

Mace sedge, Gray sedge, Gray's sedge, Common bur sedge, Morning star sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. grayi - C. grayi is a dense, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial grass with upright, linear, dark green leaves and mid-green flower spikes in summer followed by star-shaped, pale green seed heads.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Mid-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Seeds need a winter cold period for germination. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex grayi (Mace sedge) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, wet or moist soil in sun or partial shade. Seed heads can be used in flower arrangements.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel