OK
In progress indicator

Carex laxiculmis 'Bunny Blue' (Creeping sedge 'Bunny Blue')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex laxiculmis 'Bunny Blue'

Other names

Carex laxiculmis 'Hobb', Creeping sedge 'Bunny Blue'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Bunny Blue' _ 'Bunny Blue' is a dense, mound-forming, evergreen perennial grass with arching, broadly linear, silvery, blue-green leaves and lax stems bearing insignificant, pale yellow flower spikes in late spring and early summer.


Carex laxiculmis 'Bunny Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex laxiculmis 'Bunny Blue' (Creeping sedge 'Bunny Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. May die back in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex laxiculmis 'Bunny Blue'

Other names

Carex laxiculmis 'Hobb', Creeping sedge 'Bunny Blue'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Bunny Blue' _ 'Bunny Blue' is a dense, mound-forming, evergreen perennial grass with arching, broadly linear, silvery, blue-green leaves and lax stems bearing insignificant, pale yellow flower spikes in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex laxiculmis 'Bunny Blue' (Creeping sedge 'Bunny Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. May die back in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel