OK
In progress indicator

Carex lurida (Sallow sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex lurida

Other names

Sallow sedge, Lurid sedge, Bottlebrush sedge, Shallow sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. lurida - C. lurida is a variable, tufted perennial with arching, linear, bright green leaves and yellow-green flowers from early summer until early autumn.


Carex lurida is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex lurida (Sallow sedge) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist to wet, slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex lurida

Other names

Sallow sedge, Lurid sedge, Bottlebrush sedge, Shallow sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. lurida - C. lurida is a variable, tufted perennial with arching, linear, bright green leaves and yellow-green flowers from early summer until early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex lurida (Sallow sedge) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist to wet, slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Saskia

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel