OK
In progress indicator

Carex Milk Chocolate (Carex 'Milchoc' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex Milk Chocolate

Other names

Carex 'Milchoc' , Sedge Milk Chocolate

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

Milk Chocolate _ Milk Chocolate is an evergreen grass with glossy arching leaves that have yellow and red tints when new, ageing to brown and becoming orange-tinted in the autumn.


Carex Milk Chocolate is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Yellow, Red in Spring; Brown in Summer; Orange, Brown in Autumn; Brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex Milk Chocolate (Carex 'Milchoc' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex Milk Chocolate

Other names

Carex 'Milchoc' , Sedge Milk Chocolate

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

Milk Chocolate _ Milk Chocolate is an evergreen grass with glossy arching leaves that have yellow and red tints when new, ageing to brown and becoming orange-tinted in the autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Yellow, Red in Spring; Brown in Summer; Orange, Brown in Autumn; Brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex Milk Chocolate (Carex 'Milchoc' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Carex Milk chocolate

I loved these when we first planted them in our flower beds - they were glossy and bushy and didn't seem to need any particular attention. Now they seem to have shrunk and look like straw. Any tips… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Carex Milk Chocolate (Carex 'Milchoc' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Stuart D. McLeod
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Maltese Road Garden and Green Wall

By Aralia Garden Design. To be in keeping with the traditional Victorian style of the property, the solution was based around a flowing design which helped to create a journey through the garden and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel