OK
In progress indicator

Carex morrowii 'Fisher's Form' (Japanese sedge 'Fisher's Form')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex morrowii 'Fisher's Form'

Other names

Japanese sedge 'Fisher's Form', Morrow's sedge 'Fisher's Form'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Fisher's Form' _ 'Fisher's Form' is an evergreen ornamental grass forming compact tufts of long, narrow, arching, cream and green variegated leaves.


Carex morrowii 'Fisher's Form' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Variegated, Fading to cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Usually pest free

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex morrowii 'Fisher's Form' (Japanese sedge 'Fisher's Form') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun or part shade. Tolerant of both damp and dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex morrowii 'Fisher's Form'

Other names

Japanese sedge 'Fisher's Form', Morrow's sedge 'Fisher's Form'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Fisher's Form' _ 'Fisher's Form' is an evergreen ornamental grass forming compact tufts of long, narrow, arching, cream and green variegated leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Variegated, Fading to cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Usually pest free

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex morrowii 'Fisher's Form' (Japanese sedge 'Fisher's Form') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun or part shade. Tolerant of both damp and dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel