OK
In progress indicator

Carex muskingumensis 'Ice Fountains' (Palm branch sedge 'Ice Fountains')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex muskingumensis 'Ice Fountains'

Other names

Palm branch sedge 'Ice Fountains', Palm sedge 'Ice Fountains', Palm leaf sedge 'Ice Fountains', Umbrella flat sedge 'Ice Fountains', Carex muskingumensis 'Aureovariegata', Carex muskingumensis 'Variegata', Carex muskingumensis 'Aureomarginata'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Fountains' _ 'Ice Fountains' is a spreading, loosely tufted, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing linear, creamy-white leaves with dark green margins. Spikes of golden-brown flowers bloom in summer.


Carex muskingumensis 'Ice Fountains' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Gold, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex muskingumensis 'Ice Fountains' (Palm branch sedge 'Ice Fountains') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or wet soil in sun or partial shade. Can be planted in water up to 10cm deep.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex muskingumensis 'Ice Fountains'

Other names

Palm branch sedge 'Ice Fountains', Palm sedge 'Ice Fountains', Palm leaf sedge 'Ice Fountains', Umbrella flat sedge 'Ice Fountains', Carex muskingumensis 'Aureovariegata', Carex muskingumensis 'Variegata', Carex muskingumensis 'Aureomarginata'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Fountains' _ 'Ice Fountains' is a spreading, loosely tufted, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing linear, creamy-white leaves with dark green margins. Spikes of golden-brown flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Gold, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex muskingumensis 'Ice Fountains' (Palm branch sedge 'Ice Fountains') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or wet soil in sun or partial shade. Can be planted in water up to 10cm deep.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel