OK
In progress indicator

Carex muskingumensis (Palm branch sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex muskingumensis

Other names

Palm branch sedge, Palm sedge, Palm leaf sedge, Umbrella flat sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. muskingumensis - C. muskingumensis is a spreading, loosely tufted, deciduous perennial with narrow, bright green leaves borne on erect stems and spikes of golden-brown flowers in mid- to late spring.


Carex muskingumensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Gold in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex muskingumensis (Palm branch sedge) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or wet soil in sun or partial shade. Can be planted in water up to 10cm deep.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex muskingumensis

Other names

Palm branch sedge, Palm sedge, Palm leaf sedge, Umbrella flat sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. muskingumensis - C. muskingumensis is a spreading, loosely tufted, deciduous perennial with narrow, bright green leaves borne on erect stems and spikes of golden-brown flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Gold in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex muskingumensis (Palm branch sedge) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or wet soil in sun or partial shade. Can be planted in water up to 10cm deep.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(07/08/2012)

(07/08/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Carex muskingumensis (Palm branch sedge) has been used in The Daily Telegraph for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Carex muskingumensis (Palm branch sedge)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Wedgwood Garden

Designed by Jo Thompson. Classicism meets modernism in this garden which references Etruria, Wedgwood’s eighteenth century factory and village built for workers, where forward-thinking elements… read more

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

The South Oxfordshire Landscape Garden

By garden designer Rory Andrews. The inspiration for this show garden is the Brunel railway bridge on the River Thames, between Moulsford and Cholsey in South Oxfordshire, and the native planting… read more

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel