OK
In progress indicator

Carex oshimensis 'Everest' (Sedge 'Everest')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex oshimensis 'Everest'

Other names

Sedge 'Everest', Carex oshimensis 'CarFit01', Carex oshimensis 'Fiwhite', Carex oshimensis 'Carfitol', Carex morrowii 'Everest', White variegated Japanese sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Everest' _ 'Everest' is a dense, tufted, evergreen, perennial grass forming a mound of narrow, arching, glossy, dark green leaves with white margins and lax stems bearing brown flower spikes in summer.


Carex oshimensis 'Everest' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense

Foliage

White, Variegated, Striped, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in late winter or early spring. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex oshimensis 'Everest' (Sedge 'Everest') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Will grow in most soils in sun or partial shade. Avoid extreme wet or dry. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex oshimensis 'Everest'

Other names

Sedge 'Everest', Carex oshimensis 'CarFit01', Carex oshimensis 'Fiwhite', Carex oshimensis 'Carfitol', Carex morrowii 'Everest', White variegated Japanese sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Everest' _ 'Everest' is a dense, tufted, evergreen, perennial grass forming a mound of narrow, arching, glossy, dark green leaves with white margins and lax stems bearing brown flower spikes in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Foliage

White, Variegated, Striped, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in late winter or early spring. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex oshimensis 'Everest' (Sedge 'Everest') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Will grow in most soils in sun or partial shade. Avoid extreme wet or dry. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel