OK
In progress indicator

Carex otrubae (False fox sedge)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex otrubae

Other names

False fox sedge, Carex obtrubae, Carex cuprina

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. otrubae - C. otrubae is a tufted, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with linear, finely toothed, mid- to pale green leaves and, in summer, cylindrical spikes of green to orange-brown flowers with bristle-like, pale yellow bracts.


Carex otrubae is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green, Orange, Flushed brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex otrubae (False fox sedge) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Waterside, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex otrubae

Other names

False fox sedge, Carex obtrubae, Carex cuprina

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. otrubae - C. otrubae is a tufted, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with linear, finely toothed, mid- to pale green leaves and, in summer, cylindrical spikes of green to orange-brown flowers with bristle-like, pale yellow bracts.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green, Orange, Flushed brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex otrubae (False fox sedge) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Waterside, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel