OK
In progress indicator

Carex panicea (Carnation sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex panicea

Other names

Carnation sedge, Grasslike sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. panicea - C. panicea is a tufted, rhizomatous, spreading, moisture-loving deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, upright or arching, blue-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect to arching stems bearing reddish-brown and pale yellow male flower spikes borne above female flower spikes which are followed by ovoid, brown fruit.


Carex panicea is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Reddish-brown, Pale-yellow in Spring; Reddish-brown, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex panicea (Carnation sedge) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist or wet, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted at water's edge or in no more than 10cm of water.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Carex panicea

Other names

Carnation sedge, Grasslike sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. panicea - C. panicea is a tufted, rhizomatous, spreading, moisture-loving deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, upright or arching, blue-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect to arching stems bearing reddish-brown and pale yellow male flower spikes borne above female flower spikes which are followed by ovoid, brown fruit.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown, Pale-yellow in Spring; Reddish-brown, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex panicea (Carnation sedge) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist or wet, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted at water's edge or in no more than 10cm of water.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel