OK
In progress indicator

Carex pansa (California meadow sedge)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex pansa

Other names

California meadow sedge, California field sedge, Carex praegracilis misapplied, Pacific dune sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. pansa - C. pansa is a tender, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial forming spreading clumps of linear, upright to arching, dark green leaves and tiny, inconspicuous, rounded, yellow-green flower spikelets in spring.


Carex pansa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow, Pale-brown, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex pansa (California meadow sedge) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Lawn, Ground Cover, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grows in most soil conditions in sun or part shade. Tolerates light foot traffic & infrequent mowing. Suitable for use as a lawn alternative. Moderately drought tolerant but best with regular to occasional irrigation. Treat as an annual in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex pansa

Other names

California meadow sedge, California field sedge, Carex praegracilis misapplied, Pacific dune sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. pansa - C. pansa is a tender, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial forming spreading clumps of linear, upright to arching, dark green leaves and tiny, inconspicuous, rounded, yellow-green flower spikelets in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Pale-brown, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex pansa (California meadow sedge) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Lawn, Ground Cover, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grows in most soil conditions in sun or part shade. Tolerates light foot traffic & infrequent mowing. Suitable for use as a lawn alternative. Moderately drought tolerant but best with regular to occasional irrigation. Treat as an annual in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel