OK
In progress indicator

Carex platyphylla (Broadleaf sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex platyphylla

Other names

Broadleaf sedge, Broad leaf sedge, Silver sedge, Broad-leaf sedge, Blue satin sedge, Broad-leaved sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. platyphylla - C. platyphylla is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen grass with strap-shaped, blue- to mid-green leaves and, in late spring, light green flower spikelets followed by green seeds that ripen brown.


Carex platyphylla is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back by 1/3 in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex platyphylla (Broadleaf sedge) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex platyphylla

Other names

Broadleaf sedge, Broad leaf sedge, Silver sedge, Broad-leaf sedge, Blue satin sedge, Broad-leaved sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. platyphylla - C. platyphylla is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen grass with strap-shaped, blue- to mid-green leaves and, in late spring, light green flower spikelets followed by green seeds that ripen brown.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back by 1/3 in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex platyphylla (Broadleaf sedge) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel