OK
In progress indicator

Carex pseudocyperus (Cyperus sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex pseudocyperus

Other names

Cyperus sedge, Hop sedge, Sedge hop

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. pseudocyperus - C. pseudocyperus is a slowly-spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial forming clumps of broad, linear to lance-shaped, bright green leaves. It bears drooping yellow-green flower spikes in late spring, which form brown catkins later on.


Carex pseudocyperus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back in autumn when the foliage starts to die down.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex pseudocyperus (Cyperus sedge) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. May be slow to emerge in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Carex pseudocyperus

Other names

Cyperus sedge, Hop sedge, Sedge hop

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. pseudocyperus - C. pseudocyperus is a slowly-spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial forming clumps of broad, linear to lance-shaped, bright green leaves. It bears drooping yellow-green flower spikes in late spring, which form brown catkins later on.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back in autumn when the foliage starts to die down.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex pseudocyperus (Cyperus sedge) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. May be slow to emerge in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

The Children with Cancer UK Garden

By garden designer Emma Reed. Every day, more than 10 families in the UK get the devastating news that their child has cancer. Over 4,000 children and young people are diagnosed with cancer every… read more

Hadlow College Green Seam Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel