OK
In progress indicator

Carex remota (Remote sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex remota

Other names

Remote sedge, European meadow sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. remota - C. remota is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with linear, arching, bright green leaves and short, pale yellow flower spikelets in late spring.


Carex remota is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex remota (Remote sedge) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, well-drained loam in partial or full shade. Suitable for a lawn alternative or underplanting in dry shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex remota

Other names

Remote sedge, European meadow sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. remota - C. remota is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with linear, arching, bright green leaves and short, pale yellow flower spikelets in late spring.

Native to

Canada, Eastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex remota (Remote sedge) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, well-drained loam in partial or full shade. Suitable for a lawn alternative or underplanting in dry shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel