OK
In progress indicator

Carex riparia (Greater pond sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex riparia

Other names

Greater pond sedge, Greater bank sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. riparia - C. riparia is a fast spreading grass with linear leaves and tall stems bearing dark brown flower spikes in early summer.


Carex riparia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex riparia (Greater pond sedge) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil, for example, as a marginal at the edge of a pond.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex riparia

Other names

Greater pond sedge, Greater bank sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. riparia - C. riparia is a fast spreading grass with linear leaves and tall stems bearing dark brown flower spikes in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex riparia (Greater pond sedge) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil, for example, as a marginal at the edge of a pond.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Berry
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel