OK
In progress indicator

Carex rosea (Rosy sedge )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex rosea

Other names

Rosy sedge , Curly wood sedge, Curly-styled wood sedge, Carex concoluta, Carex flaccidula, Gold star sedge, Curly-style star sedge, Stellate sedge, Star sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. rosea - C. rosea is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with arching, linear, dark green leaves and widely-spaced, green flower spikelets in late spring and early summer.


Carex rosea is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex rosea (Rosy sedge ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in dry to moist soil in full to partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex rosea

Other names

Rosy sedge , Curly wood sedge, Curly-styled wood sedge, Carex concoluta, Carex flaccidula, Gold star sedge, Curly-style star sedge, Stellate sedge, Star sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. rosea - C. rosea is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with arching, linear, dark green leaves and widely-spaced, green flower spikelets in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex rosea (Rosy sedge ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in dry to moist soil in full to partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel