OK
In progress indicator

Carex 'Silver Sceptre' (Sedge 'Silver Sceptre')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex 'Silver Sceptre'

Other names

Sedge 'Silver Sceptre', Carex morrowii 'Silver Sceptre'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Sceptre' _ 'Silver Sceptre' is a compact, clump-forming, dense, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial bearing linear, mid- to dark green leaves with cream to pale green margins. Insignificant, green-brown flower spikelets bloom in late spring.


Carex 'Silver Sceptre' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Flushed brown, Green in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Pale-green, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Remove any dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex 'Silver Sceptre' (Sedge 'Silver Sceptre') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade. Will be deciduous in the colder areas of its growing zone.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex 'Silver Sceptre'

Other names

Sedge 'Silver Sceptre', Carex morrowii 'Silver Sceptre'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Sceptre' _ 'Silver Sceptre' is a compact, clump-forming, dense, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial bearing linear, mid- to dark green leaves with cream to pale green margins. Insignificant, green-brown flower spikelets bloom in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Flushed brown, Green in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Pale-green, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Remove any dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex 'Silver Sceptre' (Sedge 'Silver Sceptre') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade. Will be deciduous in the colder areas of its growing zone.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Carex morrowii silver sceptre problem

I have a Carex morrowii silver sceptre growing in a container but the tips of the leaves have turned brown. im in zone 8 (ireland) its in the part of my garden that gets most sun. Is it getting too… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Carex 'Silver Sceptre' (Sedge 'Silver Sceptre')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Warren Roscoe

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel