OK
In progress indicator

Carex sylvatica (Wood sage)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex sylvatica

Other names

Wood sage, European woodland sedge, Forest sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. sylvatica - C. sylvatica is a clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with slightly keeled, glossy, mid-green leaves and pale yellow flower spikelets in summer.


Carex sylvatica is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Seeds need a winter cold period for germination. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex sylvatica (Wood sage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, wet or moist soil in sun or partial shade. Seed heads can be used in flower arrangements.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex sylvatica

Other names

Wood sage, European woodland sedge, Forest sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. sylvatica - C. sylvatica is a clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with slightly keeled, glossy, mid-green leaves and pale yellow flower spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Seeds need a winter cold period for germination. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex sylvatica (Wood sage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, wet or moist soil in sun or partial shade. Seed heads can be used in flower arrangements.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more

Outside Inside for NAPS Garden

Emma Bannister CMLI & Ben Donadel of EMJ architects Have designed this years RHS Hampton Court Flower Show Garden for The National Association of Premenstrual Syndrome read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel