OK
In progress indicator

Carex testacea 'Old Gold' (New Zealand sedge 'Old Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex testacea 'Old Gold'

Other names

New Zealand sedge 'Old Gold', Orange New Zealand sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Old Gold' _ 'Old Gold' is an evergreen sedge with spikes of brown flowers in late spring. It forms a clump of fine, upright leaves that are bronze-tinted when new, maturing to golden tones.


Carex testacea 'Old Gold' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Orange, Green, Golden-yellow, Brown, Bronze in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cutting back in spring will encourage new bronzed leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex testacea 'Old Gold' (New Zealand sedge 'Old Gold') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Instant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well drained soil in sun or part shade. Colours up best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex testacea 'Old Gold'

Other names

New Zealand sedge 'Old Gold', Orange New Zealand sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Old Gold' _ 'Old Gold' is an evergreen sedge with spikes of brown flowers in late spring. It forms a clump of fine, upright leaves that are bronze-tinted when new, maturing to golden tones.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Orange, Green, Golden-yellow, Brown, Bronze in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cutting back in spring will encourage new bronzed leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex testacea 'Old Gold' (New Zealand sedge 'Old Gold') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Instant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well drained soil in sun or part shade. Colours up best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Family Garden Design in Hackney East London

Designed by Katrina Kieffer-Wells. The clients bought their house about a year before they commissioned the garden design, with a high-spec interior that was finished and ready to live in.… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel