OK
In progress indicator

Carex texensis (Texas sedge )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex texensis

Other names

Texas sedge , Catlin sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. texensis - C. texensis is a clump- or mat-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen to evergreen, perennial grass with linear, arching, glossy, mid-green leaves and, in spring, green flower spikelets turning brown with age.


Carex texensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Green in Spring; Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex texensis (Texas sedge ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Prefers sandy soil in partial shade but tolerates a wide range of soil types. Will grow in full sun with regular water. Heat and drought tolerant once established. Suitable for use as a ground cover or lawn substitute.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex texensis

Other names

Texas sedge , Catlin sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. texensis - C. texensis is a clump- or mat-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen to evergreen, perennial grass with linear, arching, glossy, mid-green leaves and, in spring, green flower spikelets turning brown with age.

Native to

Central United States, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring; Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex texensis (Texas sedge ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Prefers sandy soil in partial shade but tolerates a wide range of soil types. Will grow in full sun with regular water. Heat and drought tolerant once established. Suitable for use as a ground cover or lawn substitute.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel