OK
In progress indicator

Carex trifida (Tataki grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex trifida

Other names

Tataki grass, Mutton bird sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. trifida - C. trifida is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with grass-like, keeled, linear, arching, sometimes bronze-flushed, mid- to dark green leaves and dense clusters of brown flower spikelets in summer.


Carex trifida is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in spring. To rejuvenate, cut back by up to half from mid-spring to midsummer. Avoid cutting in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex trifida (Tataki grass) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained, fertile soil. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex trifida

Other names

Tataki grass, Mutton bird sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. trifida - C. trifida is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with grass-like, keeled, linear, arching, sometimes bronze-flushed, mid- to dark green leaves and dense clusters of brown flower spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in spring. To rejuvenate, cut back by up to half from mid-spring to midsummer. Avoid cutting in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex trifida (Tataki grass) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained, fertile soil. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Carex trifida 'Rekohu Sunrise'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel