OK
In progress indicator

Carissa macrocarpa 'Green Carpet' (Natal plum 'Green Carpet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carissa macrocarpa 'Green Carpet'

Other names

Natal plum 'Green Carpet', Carissa grandiflora 'Green Carpet', Large num-num 'Green Carpet', Mutton goola 'Green Carpet'

Genus

Carissa Carissa

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Carpet' _ 'Green Carpet' is a tender, compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with small, ovate, dark green leaves and cymes of fragrant, waxy, white flowers in late spring followed by ovoid, red to purple-black fruit.


Carissa macrocarpa 'Green Carpet' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact

Toxicity

Although the fruit flesh is edible, the seeds are poisonous.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Trim hedges after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carissa macrocarpa 'Green Carpet' (Natal plum 'Green Carpet') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Ground Cover

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates drought & partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Carissa macrocarpa 'Green Carpet'

Other names

Natal plum 'Green Carpet', Carissa grandiflora 'Green Carpet', Large num-num 'Green Carpet', Mutton goola 'Green Carpet'

Genus

Carissa Carissa

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Carpet' _ 'Green Carpet' is a tender, compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with small, ovate, dark green leaves and cymes of fragrant, waxy, white flowers in late spring followed by ovoid, red to purple-black fruit.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact

Toxicity

Although the fruit flesh is edible, the seeds are poisonous.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Trim hedges after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carissa macrocarpa 'Green Carpet' (Natal plum 'Green Carpet') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Ground Cover

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates drought & partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel