OK
In progress indicator

Carlina acaulis (Stemless carline thistle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4in
Max height
1ft
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carlina acaulis

Other names

Stemless carline thistle, Alpine thistle, Charlemagne thistle, Wolf thistle, Weather thistle, Dwarf carline thistle , Silver thistle, Carmerion, Mete thistel

Genus

Carlina Carlina

Species

C. acaulis - C. acaulis is a clump-forming, short-lived pernnial or monocarpic biennial with rosettes of pinnate, spiny, mid- to dark green leaves and, in mid- to late summer, stemless, silver-white, sometimes pink-flushed florets surrounding a pale brown central disc.


Carlina acaulis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove spend flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carlina acaulis (Stemless carline thistle) will reach a height of 4in and a spread of 1ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drying, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions. Resents disturbance so plant in final position as soon as possible. Flowers close in high humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carlina acaulis

Other names

Stemless carline thistle, Alpine thistle, Charlemagne thistle, Wolf thistle, Weather thistle, Dwarf carline thistle , Silver thistle, Carmerion, Mete thistel

Genus

Carlina Carlina

Species

C. acaulis - C. acaulis is a clump-forming, short-lived pernnial or monocarpic biennial with rosettes of pinnate, spiny, mid- to dark green leaves and, in mid- to late summer, stemless, silver-white, sometimes pink-flushed florets surrounding a pale brown central disc.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove spend flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carlina acaulis (Stemless carline thistle) will reach a height of 4in and a spread of 1ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drying, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions. Resents disturbance so plant in final position as soon as possible. Flowers close in high humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel