OK
In progress indicator

Carpenteria californica (Tree anemone)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carpenteria californica

Other names

Tree anemone, Bush anemone, California anemone

Genus

Carpenteria Carpenteria

Species

C. californica - C. californica is an upright, open, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with exfoliating, pale brown bark and lance-shaped to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves. Cymes of fragrant, cup-shaped, white flowers with prominent yellow stamens bloom in summer.


Carpenteria californica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Open branches

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale Brown scale

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Periodically remove the oldest flowering shoots from the base.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carpenteria californica (Tree anemone) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carpenteria californica

Other names

Tree anemone, Bush anemone, California anemone

Genus

Carpenteria Carpenteria

Species

C. californica - C. californica is an upright, open, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with exfoliating, pale brown bark and lance-shaped to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves. Cymes of fragrant, cup-shaped, white flowers with prominent yellow stamens bloom in summer.

Native to

California

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Open branches


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Periodically remove the oldest flowering shoots from the base.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carpenteria californica (Tree anemone) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Radgick
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Cox
My Garden
My Garden
Tigermags
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel