OK
In progress indicator

Carpinus betulus 'Orange Retz' (Hornbeam 'Orange Retz')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carpinus betulus 'Orange Retz'

Other names

Hornbeam 'Orange Retz', Horn beech 'Orange Retz', Yoke elm 'Orange Retz', Charmille 'Orange Retz', Carpinus vulgaris 'Orange Retz', Carpinus caucasica 'Orange Retz', Carpinus caucasia 'Orange Retz'

Genus

Carpinus Carpinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Retz' _ 'Orange Retz' is a compact, conical, deciduous tree with fluted, grey bark and ovate, toothed, veined, bright green leaves, bronze in spring and turning bright orange to orange-red in autumn. Yellow male catkins and pale green female catkins bloom in spring. Female catkins are followed by green fruit with prominent, lobed bracts.


Carpinus betulus 'Orange Retz' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Conical

Flower

Yellow, Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars Aphids , Caterpillars

Coral spot , Powdery mildew Coral spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Suitable for growing as a hedge. Trim hedges in late summer. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in a seedbed or cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carpinus betulus 'Orange Retz' (Hornbeam 'Orange Retz') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Carpinus betulus 'Orange Retz'

Other names

Hornbeam 'Orange Retz', Horn beech 'Orange Retz', Yoke elm 'Orange Retz', Charmille 'Orange Retz', Carpinus vulgaris 'Orange Retz', Carpinus caucasica 'Orange Retz', Carpinus caucasia 'Orange Retz'

Genus

Carpinus Carpinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Retz' _ 'Orange Retz' is a compact, conical, deciduous tree with fluted, grey bark and ovate, toothed, veined, bright green leaves, bronze in spring and turning bright orange to orange-red in autumn. Yellow male catkins and pale green female catkins bloom in spring. Female catkins are followed by green fruit with prominent, lobed bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Conical


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Suitable for growing as a hedge. Trim hedges in late summer. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in a seedbed or cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carpinus betulus 'Orange Retz' (Hornbeam 'Orange Retz') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel