OK
In progress indicator

Carpobrotus edulis (Hottentot fig)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carpobrotus edulis

Other names

Hottentot fig, Kaffir fig, Mesembryanthemum edule

Genus

Carpobrotus Carpobrotus

Species

C. edulis - C. edulis is a tender, spreading, succulent perennial with prostrate stems, curved, sickle-shaped, dull, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, daisy-like, yellow flowers that open after midday and turn pink as the afternoon progresses. Flowers are followed by edible, fig-like, brown fruit.


Carpobrotus edulis is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

Yellow, Pink in Spring; Pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 15 degrees Celsius. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carpobrotus edulis (Hottentot fig) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, sharply-drained soil in full sun. In pots, overwinter indoors or treat as an annual. Under glass, grow in 2 parts each loam and sharp sand, 1 part leaf mould. Water and feed regularly in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carpobrotus edulis

Other names

Hottentot fig, Kaffir fig, Mesembryanthemum edule

Genus

Carpobrotus Carpobrotus

Species

C. edulis - C. edulis is a tender, spreading, succulent perennial with prostrate stems, curved, sickle-shaped, dull, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, daisy-like, yellow flowers that open after midday and turn pink as the afternoon progresses. Flowers are followed by edible, fig-like, brown fruit.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Pink in Spring; Pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 15 degrees Celsius. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carpobrotus edulis (Hottentot fig) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, sharply-drained soil in full sun. In pots, overwinter indoors or treat as an annual. Under glass, grow in 2 parts each loam and sharp sand, 1 part leaf mould. Water and feed regularly in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

The Monaco Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel