OK
In progress indicator

Carpobrotus rossii (Pigface)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carpobrotus rossii

Other names

Pigface, Karkalla, Sea fig, Beach bananas, Ross's noonflower

Genus

Carpobrotus Carpobrotus

Species

C. rossii - C. rossii is a tender, mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with thick, three-angled, edible, bright to grey-green leaves and, in spring and summer, daisy-like, bright magenta flowers followed by edible, red fruit.


Carpobrotus rossii is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 15 degrees Celsius. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carpobrotus rossii (Pigface) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant in poor, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates wind, salt spray, light shade, and drought. In frost-prone areas, overwinter indoors or treat as an annual. Under glass, grow in 2 parts each loam and sharp sand, 1 part leaf mould. Water and feed regularly in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carpobrotus rossii

Other names

Pigface, Karkalla, Sea fig, Beach bananas, Ross's noonflower

Genus

Carpobrotus Carpobrotus

Species

C. rossii - C. rossii is a tender, mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with thick, three-angled, edible, bright to grey-green leaves and, in spring and summer, daisy-like, bright magenta flowers followed by edible, red fruit.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 15 degrees Celsius. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carpobrotus rossii (Pigface) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant in poor, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates wind, salt spray, light shade, and drought. In frost-prone areas, overwinter indoors or treat as an annual. Under glass, grow in 2 parts each loam and sharp sand, 1 part leaf mould. Water and feed regularly in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel