OK
In progress indicator

Carum carvi (Caraway)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carum carvi

Other names

Caraway, Ammi, Caroy, Meeting seed, Meridian fennel, Persian cumin

Genus

Carum Carum

Species

C. carvi - C. carvi is an upright, deciduous to semi-evergreen biennial with ribbed stems bearing pinnate, finely-divided, bright green leaves and flat umbels of white flowers in summer followed by ribbed fruit containing liquorice-flavoured seeds.


Carum carvi is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Harvest seed before it begins to darken.

Propagation

Transplant seedlings when small to avoid bolting. Tends to self-seed readily. Best sown in late summer or early autumn but can be sown in early to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carum carvi (Caraway) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Sow seed from late summer to early autumn in fertile, well-drained in sun. Resents root disturbance so transplant only when seedlings are small. May be evergreen or semi-evergreen in warm climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carum carvi

Other names

Caraway, Ammi, Caroy, Meeting seed, Meridian fennel, Persian cumin

Genus

Carum Carum

Species

C. carvi - C. carvi is an upright, deciduous to semi-evergreen biennial with ribbed stems bearing pinnate, finely-divided, bright green leaves and flat umbels of white flowers in summer followed by ribbed fruit containing liquorice-flavoured seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Harvest seed before it begins to darken.

Propagation

Transplant seedlings when small to avoid bolting. Tends to self-seed readily. Best sown in late summer or early autumn but can be sown in early to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carum carvi (Caraway) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Sow seed from late summer to early autumn in fertile, well-drained in sun. Resents root disturbance so transplant only when seedlings are small. May be evergreen or semi-evergreen in warm climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel