OK
In progress indicator

Caryopteris divaricata 'Snow Fairy' (Bluebeard 'Snow Fairy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caryopteris divaricata 'Snow Fairy'

Other names

Bluebeard 'Snow Fairy', Tripora divaricata 'Snow Fairy'

Genus

Caryopteris Caryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Fairy' _ 'Snow Fairy' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing pungent, ovate to oblong, toothed, mid-green leaves with irregular, white margins and cymes of fragrant, five-lobed, long-tubed, purple-blue flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Caryopteris divaricata 'Snow Fairy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Blue, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Mealybugs Capsid bug , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Every spring, cut back to within two leaf-buds of the old growth. Cut weak stems to the base. May die back to the ground in areas with cold winters, with new stems emerging each spring. In this case, prune back to the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caryopteris divaricata 'Snow Fairy' (Bluebeard 'Snow Fairy') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Heat tolerant. Fairly drought tolerant once established. Does not tolerate wet, poorly-drained soil. Treat as a shrubby, soft-wooded perennial in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Caryopteris divaricata 'Snow Fairy'

Other names

Bluebeard 'Snow Fairy', Tripora divaricata 'Snow Fairy'

Genus

Caryopteris Caryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Fairy' _ 'Snow Fairy' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing pungent, ovate to oblong, toothed, mid-green leaves with irregular, white margins and cymes of fragrant, five-lobed, long-tubed, purple-blue flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Blue, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Every spring, cut back to within two leaf-buds of the old growth. Cut weak stems to the base. May die back to the ground in areas with cold winters, with new stems emerging each spring. In this case, prune back to the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caryopteris divaricata 'Snow Fairy' (Bluebeard 'Snow Fairy') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Heat tolerant. Fairly drought tolerant once established. Does not tolerate wet, poorly-drained soil. Treat as a shrubby, soft-wooded perennial in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel