OK
In progress indicator

Caryopteris incana (Bluebeard )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caryopteris incana

Other names

Bluebeard , Moustache plant, Caryopteris mastacanthus, Blue spiraea

Genus

Caryopteris Caryopteris

Species

C. incanca - C. incanca is a dense, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with aromatic, ovate, sharply toothed, grey-green leaves and clusters of small, fragrant, blue flowers from late summer into autumn.


Caryopteris incana is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic foliage

Habit

Dense, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug Capsid bug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Every spring, cut back to within two leaf-buds of the old growth. Weak stems should be cut base to the base.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caryopteris incana (Bluebeard ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light, well-drained soil in sun. Plant against a warm, sunny wall in areas where temperatures fall below -15C.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Caryopteris incana

Other names

Bluebeard , Moustache plant, Caryopteris mastacanthus, Blue spiraea

Genus

Caryopteris Caryopteris

Species

C. incanca - C. incanca is a dense, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with aromatic, ovate, sharply toothed, grey-green leaves and clusters of small, fragrant, blue flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic foliage

Habit

Dense, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Every spring, cut back to within two leaf-buds of the old growth. Weak stems should be cut base to the base.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caryopteris incana (Bluebeard ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light, well-drained soil in sun. Plant against a warm, sunny wall in areas where temperatures fall below -15C.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Caryopteris incana (Bluebeard )

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel