OK
In progress indicator

Caryopteris x clandonensis (any variety) (Bluebeard (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caryopteris x clandonensis (any variety)

Other names

Bluebeard (any variety), Blue mist shrub (any variety), Blue spirea (any variety), Blue mist spirea (any variety)

Genus

Caryopteris Caryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

C. x clandonensis (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Caryopteris x clandonensis (Bluebeard), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

C. x clandonensis (any variety) are compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrubs with upright stems bearing aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, grey-green, yellow-green, or variegated leaves and cymes of fragrant, blue, purple, violet, or pink flowers from late summer into autumn.


Caryopteris x clandonensis (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Purple, Blue, Violet, Pink in Summer; Pink, Purple, Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Yellow-green, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Grey-green, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Variegated, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Mealybugs Capsid bug , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Every spring, cut back to within two leaf-buds of the old growth. Cut weak stems to the base. May die back to the ground in areas with cold winters, with new stems emerging each spring. In this case, prune back to the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caryopteris x clandonensis (any variety) (Bluebeard (any variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Heat tolerant. Fairly drought tolerant once established. Does not tolerate wet, poorly-drained soil. Treat as a shrubby, soft-wooded perennial in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Caryopteris x clandonensis (any variety)

Other names

Bluebeard (any variety), Blue mist shrub (any variety), Blue spirea (any variety), Blue mist spirea (any variety)

Genus

Caryopteris Caryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

C. x clandonensis (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Caryopteris x clandonensis (Bluebeard), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

C. x clandonensis (any variety) are compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrubs with upright stems bearing aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, grey-green, yellow-green, or variegated leaves and cymes of fragrant, blue, purple, violet, or pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue, Violet, Pink in Summer; Pink, Purple, Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Yellow-green, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Grey-green, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Variegated, Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Every spring, cut back to within two leaf-buds of the old growth. Cut weak stems to the base. May die back to the ground in areas with cold winters, with new stems emerging each spring. In this case, prune back to the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caryopteris x clandonensis (any variety) (Bluebeard (any variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Heat tolerant. Fairly drought tolerant once established. Does not tolerate wet, poorly-drained soil. Treat as a shrubby, soft-wooded perennial in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel