OK
In progress indicator

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Hint of Gold' (Bluebeard 'Hint of Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Hint of Gold'

Other names

Blue mist spirea 'Hint of Gold', Blue mist shrub 'Hint of Gold', Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Lisaura', Bluebeard 'Hint of Gold'

Genus

Caryopteris Caryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Hint of Gold' _ 'Hint of Gold' is a bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub bearing ovate to elliptic, toothed, veined, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves with bright green margins and clusters of deep blue flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Hint of Gold' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic foliage, whichs looks good from spring onwards.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green, Yellow-green, Variegated, Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow, Bright-green, Yellow-green, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Golden-yellow, Bright-green, Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Mealybugs Capsid bug , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Weak stems should be cut to the base.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Hint of Gold' (Bluebeard 'Hint of Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Heat tolerant. Fairly drought tolerant once established. Best planted against a warm, sunny wall in areas with cold winters. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Hint of Gold'

Other names

Blue mist spirea 'Hint of Gold', Blue mist shrub 'Hint of Gold', Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Lisaura', Bluebeard 'Hint of Gold'

Genus

Caryopteris Caryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Hint of Gold' _ 'Hint of Gold' is a bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub bearing ovate to elliptic, toothed, veined, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves with bright green margins and clusters of deep blue flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic foliage, whichs looks good from spring onwards.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green, Yellow-green, Variegated, Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow, Bright-green, Yellow-green, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Golden-yellow, Bright-green, Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Weak stems should be cut to the base.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Hint of Gold' (Bluebeard 'Hint of Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Heat tolerant. Fairly drought tolerant once established. Best planted against a warm, sunny wall in areas with cold winters. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel