OK
In progress indicator

Caryota urens (Bastard sago palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
25m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caryota urens

Other names

Bastard sago palm, East Indian wine palm, Jaggery palm, Kitul tree, Kittool, Sugar palm , Toddy palm , Wine palm , Sago palm

Genus

Caryota Caryota

Species

C. urens - C. urens is a vigorous yet tender, single-stemmed palm with arching, broadly linear, bipinnate leaves divided into wedge-shaped, dark green leaflets and, at the tree's maturity, panicles of cream flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, red fruit.


Caryota urens is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Though not toxic, sharply-toothed leaf stalks may cause injury.

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent foliage if desired. Flowers are not produced until the end of the tree's life, starting at the top of the tree and then at each leaf axil descending down the crown. A monocarpic species, the tree will die once flowering ends.

Propagation

Sow seed at 27 degrees Celsius in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caryota urens (Bastard sago palm) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water moderately and feed monthly in growth, water sparingly in winter. In frost free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sheltered, sunny site. Benefits from midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Caryota urens

Other names

Bastard sago palm, East Indian wine palm, Jaggery palm, Kitul tree, Kittool, Sugar palm , Toddy palm , Wine palm , Sago palm

Genus

Caryota Caryota

Species

C. urens - C. urens is a vigorous yet tender, single-stemmed palm with arching, broadly linear, bipinnate leaves divided into wedge-shaped, dark green leaflets and, at the tree's maturity, panicles of cream flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Though not toxic, sharply-toothed leaf stalks may cause injury.


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent foliage if desired. Flowers are not produced until the end of the tree's life, starting at the top of the tree and then at each leaf axil descending down the crown. A monocarpic species, the tree will die once flowering ends.

Propagation

Sow seed at 27 degrees Celsius in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caryota urens (Bastard sago palm) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water moderately and feed monthly in growth, water sparingly in winter. In frost free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sheltered, sunny site. Benefits from midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel