OK
In progress indicator

Cassia fistula (Golden shower tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cassia fistula

Other names

Golden shower tree, Golden shower, Indian laburnum, Pudding pipe-tree, Purging cassia, Amaltas

Genus

Cassia Cassia

Species

C. fistula - C. fistula is a tender, spreading to rounded, deciduous or semi-evergreen tree bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, bright green leaves and pendent racemes of fragrant, bright yellow flowers in spring and summer followed by long, dark brown, cylindrical seedpods.


Cassia fistula is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Seeds are toxic if ingested.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in early spring. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. Height may be shorter if grown under glass or in colder climates.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-21C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cassia fistula (Golden shower tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, deep, well-drained soil in sun. Tends to drop older leaves in winter or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cassia fistula

Other names

Golden shower tree, Golden shower, Indian laburnum, Pudding pipe-tree, Purging cassia, Amaltas

Genus

Cassia Cassia

Species

C. fistula - C. fistula is a tender, spreading to rounded, deciduous or semi-evergreen tree bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, bright green leaves and pendent racemes of fragrant, bright yellow flowers in spring and summer followed by long, dark brown, cylindrical seedpods.

Native to

India

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Seeds are toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in early spring. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. Height may be shorter if grown under glass or in colder climates.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-21C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cassia fistula (Golden shower tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, deep, well-drained soil in sun. Tends to drop older leaves in winter or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel