OK
In progress indicator

Castanea sativa (Sweet chestnut)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Castanea sativa

Other names

Sweet chestnut, Sardian nut, European chestnut, Spanish chestnut, Common chestnut, Eurasian chestnut

Genus

Castanea Castanea

Species

C. sativa - C. sativa is a large fast-growing tree with grooved bark and glossy, serrated, oblong leaves. Yellow catkins in autumn followed by spiny fruits containing edible nuts.


Castanea sativa is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a seedbed as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Castanea sativa (Sweet chestnut) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Castanea sativa

Other names

Sweet chestnut, Sardian nut, European chestnut, Spanish chestnut, Common chestnut, Eurasian chestnut

Genus

Castanea Castanea

Species

C. sativa - C. sativa is a large fast-growing tree with grooved bark and glossy, serrated, oblong leaves. Yellow catkins in autumn followed by spiny fruits containing edible nuts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a seedbed as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Castanea sativa (Sweet chestnut) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Castanea sativa

The brown nuts form inside green husks that look a little like spiny hedgehogs. Sweet chestnut is a beautiful tree but too large for most modern gardens. Chestnuts are commonly eaten around Christmas… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Castanea sativa (Sweet chestnut)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Jaeger
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Paul

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel