OK
In progress indicator

Castanospermum australe (Black bean tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
30m
Max height
12m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Castanospermum australe

Other names

Black bean tree, Moreton Bay chestnut, Australian chestnut

Genus

Castanospermum Castanospermum

Species

C. australe - C. australe is a tender, open, spreading, evergreen tree with pinnate, oval to lance-shaped leaves divided into elliptic to oblong, glossy, slightly curved, dark green leaflets and racemes of orange, red, or yellow flowers from late spring to late summer followed by thick pods containing black seeds.


Castanospermum australe is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Open branches

Flower

Yellow, Orange, Red in Spring; Red, Orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Typically needs restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in early spring or when ripe in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Castanospermum australe (Black bean tree) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Specimen tree

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, deep, moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Tolerates short periods of temperatures at 0C (32F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top-dress or pot on in early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Castanospermum australe

Other names

Black bean tree, Moreton Bay chestnut, Australian chestnut

Genus

Castanospermum Castanospermum

Species

C. australe - C. australe is a tender, open, spreading, evergreen tree with pinnate, oval to lance-shaped leaves divided into elliptic to oblong, glossy, slightly curved, dark green leaflets and racemes of orange, red, or yellow flowers from late spring to late summer followed by thick pods containing black seeds.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Open branches


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Orange, Red in Spring; Red, Orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Typically needs restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in early spring or when ripe in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Castanospermum australe (Black bean tree) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Specimen tree

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, deep, moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Tolerates short periods of temperatures at 0C (32F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top-dress or pot on in early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel