OK
In progress indicator

Catalpa bignonioides 'Aurea' (Golden Indian bean tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
25 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Catalpa bignonioides 'Aurea'

Other names

Golden Indian bean tree, Indian bean tree 'Aurea'

Genus

Catalpa Catalpa

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a medium-sized deciduous tree with large golden-yellow leaves becoming light yellow-green in summer.


Catalpa bignonioides 'Aurea' is: Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Insignificant or absent, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Yellow in Spring; Pale-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Catalpa bignonioides 'Aurea' (Golden Indian bean tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 25 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a moist but well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Can tolerate clay soils, but shelter from strong winds as these may shred the large leaves.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Catalpa bignonioides 'Aurea'

Other names

Golden Indian bean tree, Indian bean tree 'Aurea'

Genus

Catalpa Catalpa

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a medium-sized deciduous tree with large golden-yellow leaves becoming light yellow-green in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange, Insignificant or absent, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Yellow in Spring; Pale-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Catalpa bignonioides 'Aurea' (Golden Indian bean tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 25 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a moist but well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Can tolerate clay soils, but shelter from strong winds as these may shred the large leaves.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Indian Bean Tree - Catalpa

Have this tree and would like to grow others. Do I germinate the seeds contained in the bean pod? It is also mentioned that grafting or cuttings are used but I am not sure how to go about this. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Catalpa bignonioides 'Aurea' (Golden Indian bean tree)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Bondy
My garden
My garden
Felicity Kelly
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
Back Garden
Back Garden
Toby Arnold
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel