OK
In progress indicator

Cautleya gracilis (Hardy ginger)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cautleya gracilis

Other names

Hardy ginger, Hardy shade ginger, Cautleya lutea

Genus

Cautleya Cautleya

Species

C. gracilis - C. gracilis is an upright, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, spike-like racemes of yellow flowers, often with red bracts.


Cautleya gracilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in early spring. Divide in late spring after new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cautleya gracilis (Hardy ginger) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant rhizomes 15cm deep in spring in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cautleya gracilis

Other names

Hardy ginger, Hardy shade ginger, Cautleya lutea

Genus

Cautleya Cautleya

Species

C. gracilis - C. gracilis is an upright, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, spike-like racemes of yellow flowers, often with red bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in early spring. Divide in late spring after new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cautleya gracilis (Hardy ginger) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant rhizomes 15cm deep in spring in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel