OK
In progress indicator

Cautleya spicata (Himalayan ginger)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cautleya spicata

Other names

Himalayan ginger, Chinese butterfly

Genus

Cautleya Cautleya

Species

C. spicata - C. spicata is an upright, clump-forming perennial with shiny, oblong leaves. In late summer to early autumn, it bears spikes of orange-yellow flowers that emerge from deep red bracts, followed by dark-red fruits in autumn.


Cautleya spicata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow, Dark-red in Summer; Yellow, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back once the leaves have been damaged by frost.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in early spring. Divide in late spring after growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cautleya spicata (Himalayan ginger) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant rhizomes 15cm deep in spring in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Water regularly in dry periods. May not be fully hardy in cold areas. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cautleya spicata

Other names

Himalayan ginger, Chinese butterfly

Genus

Cautleya Cautleya

Species

C. spicata - C. spicata is an upright, clump-forming perennial with shiny, oblong leaves. In late summer to early autumn, it bears spikes of orange-yellow flowers that emerge from deep red bracts, followed by dark-red fruits in autumn.

Native to

Himalayas

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Dark-red in Summer; Yellow, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back once the leaves have been damaged by frost.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in early spring. Divide in late spring after growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cautleya spicata (Himalayan ginger) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant rhizomes 15cm deep in spring in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Water regularly in dry periods. May not be fully hardy in cold areas. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel