OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus arboreus (Feltleaf ceanothus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus arboreus

Other names

Feltleaf ceanothus, Felt-leaf ceanothus, Catalina ceanothus, Island ceanothus, Island mountain lilac, Tree lilac, Catalina mountain lilac

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. arboreus - C. arboreus is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree with large, broadly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, felted beneath, and conical panicles of fragrant, light blue flowers in spring.


Ceanothus arboreus is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Deer , Scale insects Deer , Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus arboreus (Feltleaf ceanothus) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Needs full sun in coastal areas and afternoon shade in warm, dry inland valleys. Tolerates drought along the coast but needs water in hot, dry summers. Tolerates clay.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus arboreus

Other names

Feltleaf ceanothus, Felt-leaf ceanothus, Catalina ceanothus, Island ceanothus, Island mountain lilac, Tree lilac, Catalina mountain lilac

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. arboreus - C. arboreus is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree with large, broadly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, felted beneath, and conical panicles of fragrant, light blue flowers in spring.

Native to

California, Channel Islands, USA

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Deer , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus arboreus (Feltleaf ceanothus) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Needs full sun in coastal areas and afternoon shade in warm, dry inland valleys. Tolerates drought along the coast but needs water in hot, dry summers. Tolerates clay.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel