OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus arboreus 'Trewithen Blue' (Feltleaf ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus arboreus 'Trewithen Blue'

Other names

Feltleaf ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue', Felt-leaf ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue', Californian lilac 'Trewithen Blue', Catalina ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue', Island ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue', Island mountain lilac 'Trewithen Blue', Catalina mountain lilac 'Trewithen Blue'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Trewithen Blue' _ 'Trewithen Blue' is a large, vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with broadly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, felted beneath, and conical panicles of lightly fragrant, deep blue flowers in spring.


Ceanothus arboreus 'Trewithen Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus arboreus 'Trewithen Blue' (Feltleaf ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus arboreus 'Trewithen Blue'

Other names

Feltleaf ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue', Felt-leaf ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue', Californian lilac 'Trewithen Blue', Catalina ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue', Island ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue', Island mountain lilac 'Trewithen Blue', Catalina mountain lilac 'Trewithen Blue'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Trewithen Blue' _ 'Trewithen Blue' is a large, vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with broadly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, felted beneath, and conical panicles of lightly fragrant, deep blue flowers in spring.

Native to

Channel Islands, USA

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus arboreus 'Trewithen Blue' (Feltleaf ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ceanothus 'Arboeus Trewithen'.

My Ceanothus Arboeus Trewithen Is very healthy, although several of the branches are now overhanging the lawn. Can I prune them back quite hard so that I can keep it under control in my small… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Ceanothus arboreus 'Trewithen Blue' (Feltleaf ceanothus 'Trewithen Blue')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sean
My garden
My garden
Felicity Kelly
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Brian
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Angela Nuttall
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
Small modern Garden
Small modern Garden
FORK Prefab Gardens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel