OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus cuneatus (Buck brush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus cuneatus

Other names

Buck brush, Buckbrush, Wedgeleaf ceanothus, Narrow-leaved buckbrush

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. cuneatus - C. cuneatus is a rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with stiff, sparsely toothed, oblong to ovate, dark blue-green leaves and short umbel-like cymes of tiny, fragrant, white, pale blue, or pale lavender flowers in spring.


Ceanothus cuneatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

White, Pale-blue in Spring; White, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus cuneatus (Buck brush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus cuneatus

Other names

Buck brush, Buckbrush, Wedgeleaf ceanothus, Narrow-leaved buckbrush

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. cuneatus - C. cuneatus is a rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with stiff, sparsely toothed, oblong to ovate, dark blue-green leaves and short umbel-like cymes of tiny, fragrant, white, pale blue, or pale lavender flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-blue in Spring; White, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus cuneatus (Buck brush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel