OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus 'Cynthia Postan' (Californian lilac 'Cynthia Postan')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Cynthia Postan'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Cynthia Postan', California lilac 'Cynthia Postan'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Cynthia Postan' _ 'Cynthia Postan' is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, veined, glossy, dark green leaves and dense panicles of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ceanothus 'Cynthia Postan' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Cynthia Postan' (Californian lilac 'Cynthia Postan') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from cold, drying winds in winter. Drought tolerance once established. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions but will be chlorotic on shallow chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Cynthia Postan'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Cynthia Postan', California lilac 'Cynthia Postan'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Cynthia Postan' _ 'Cynthia Postan' is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, veined, glossy, dark green leaves and dense panicles of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Cynthia Postan' (Californian lilac 'Cynthia Postan') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from cold, drying winds in winter. Drought tolerance once established. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions but will be chlorotic on shallow chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel