OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus 'El Dorado' (Californian lilac 'El Dorado')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'El Dorado'

Other names

Californian lilac 'El Dorado', California lilac 'El Dorado', Blue blossom 'El Dorado', Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'El Dorado', Ceanothus 'Perado'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'El Dorado' _ 'El Dorado' is a bushy, evergreen shrub with upright to arching stems bearing small, elliptic, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves with wide, irregular, yellow-green margins and dense panicles of fragrant, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ceanothus 'El Dorado' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Bushy

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus 'El Dorado' (Californian lilac 'El Dorado') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered site. Best in full sun but tolerates light shade. Tolerates clay and heat. Tolerates drought but best with regular moisture. Site carefully as difficult to transplant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'El Dorado'

Other names

Californian lilac 'El Dorado', California lilac 'El Dorado', Blue blossom 'El Dorado', Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'El Dorado', Ceanothus 'Perado'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'El Dorado' _ 'El Dorado' is a bushy, evergreen shrub with upright to arching stems bearing small, elliptic, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves with wide, irregular, yellow-green margins and dense panicles of fragrant, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus 'El Dorado' (Californian lilac 'El Dorado') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered site. Best in full sun but tolerates light shade. Tolerates clay and heat. Tolerates drought but best with regular moisture. Site carefully as difficult to transplant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel