OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus 'Frosty Blue' (Californian lilac 'Frosty Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Frosty Blue'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Frosty Blue', California lilac 'Frosty Blue', Wild lilac 'Frosty Blue', Blueblossom 'Frosty Blue', Mountain lilac 'Frosty Blue'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Frosty Blue' _ 'Frosty Blue' is a rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with small, oval, glossy, veined, dark green leaves and spherical panicles of fragrant, white or deep blue flowers in spring.


Ceanothus 'Frosty Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Frosty Blue' (Californian lilac 'Frosty Blue') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates drought, salt spray, sand, and clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Frosty Blue'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Frosty Blue', California lilac 'Frosty Blue', Wild lilac 'Frosty Blue', Blueblossom 'Frosty Blue', Mountain lilac 'Frosty Blue'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Frosty Blue' _ 'Frosty Blue' is a rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with small, oval, glossy, veined, dark green leaves and spherical panicles of fragrant, white or deep blue flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Frosty Blue' (Californian lilac 'Frosty Blue') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates drought, salt spray, sand, and clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel