OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus 'Gentian Plume' (Californian lilac 'Gentian Plume')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Gentian Plume'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Gentian Plume', California lilac 'Gentian Plume', Blueblossom 'Gentian Plume', Ceanothus cyaneus 'Gentian Plume', Lakeside ceanothus 'Gentian Plume'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gentian Plume' _ 'Gentian Plume' is an open, spreading, tender evergreen shrub or small tree with ovate to oblong, veined, shallowly toothed, mid-green leaves and long, open panicles of fragrant, deep blue flowers in late spring, often blooming again in autumn.


Ceanothus 'Gentian Plume' is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Spreading

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Gentian Plume' (Californian lilac 'Gentian Plume') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates drought, salt spray, sand, and clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Gentian Plume'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Gentian Plume', California lilac 'Gentian Plume', Blueblossom 'Gentian Plume', Ceanothus cyaneus 'Gentian Plume', Lakeside ceanothus 'Gentian Plume'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gentian Plume' _ 'Gentian Plume' is an open, spreading, tender evergreen shrub or small tree with ovate to oblong, veined, shallowly toothed, mid-green leaves and long, open panicles of fragrant, deep blue flowers in late spring, often blooming again in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Gentian Plume' (Californian lilac 'Gentian Plume') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates drought, salt spray, sand, and clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel