OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights' (Californian lilac 'Diamond Heights')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Diamond Heights', California lilac 'Diamond Heights', Ceanothus 'Diamond Heights', Variegated Carmel creeper

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Diamond Heights' _ 'Diamond Heights' is a vigorous, prostrate, wide-spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing small, oval, veined, yellow to yellow-green leaves with dark green centres and clusters of pale blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Yellow, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Pruning group 13 if trained against a wall.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights' (Californian lilac 'Diamond Heights') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun with shelter from cold, strong winds. In hot, dry regions, site in bright shade. Tolerates lime but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk. Ideal for growing against a wall or fence.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Diamond Heights', California lilac 'Diamond Heights', Ceanothus 'Diamond Heights', Variegated Carmel creeper

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Diamond Heights' _ 'Diamond Heights' is a vigorous, prostrate, wide-spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing small, oval, veined, yellow to yellow-green leaves with dark green centres and clusters of pale blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Yellow, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Pruning group 13 if trained against a wall.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights' (Californian lilac 'Diamond Heights') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun with shelter from cold, strong winds. In hot, dry regions, site in bright shade. Tolerates lime but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk. Ideal for growing against a wall or fence.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel